ALBION CRICKET CLUB (Inc) Home page


The Albion Cricket Club was established in 1862 and is the oldest continuous cricket club in Australasia.
We have four senior sides so if you are interested in playing, please feel free to come along to training on a Thursday - these take place at the Edgar Centre (HPC) at 5:30pm till 7:00pm from 20 September 2018

Latest news
 
There are no news items to display
Prizegiving Awards


2017_18 AWARD WINNERS

Arthur Smith Trophy (Most Wickets) = Matthew BACON
Breese Trophy (Highest Score) = Shawn HICKS
Collie Trophy (Most Improved Player) = Josh UNDERWOOD
Danny Smith (Best All Rounder) = Josh TASMAN-JONES
Ernie Watson rophy (Most Conscientious) = Albie SNEDDON
Fox Figurine (Most Wickets In An Innings) = Matthew BACON
Fox Trophy (Most Ducks) = Charlie O'BRIEN
Jack McCarthy Trophy (Highest 3rd Grade Score) = Daryl STRINGER
Rutherford Trophy (Most 50s In A Season) = Mark SOMERVILLE & Taylor CUMBERLAND
Sutcliffe/Turner Vase (Most Runs In A Season) = Josh TASMAN-JONES
Vorath Trophy (Best Fielder) = Josh TASMAN-JONES
Watson & Seal Trophy (Outstanding Performance) = Matthew BACON
Lankford Smith Trophy (Cricketer Of The Season) = Matthew BACON

JUNIOR WINNERS - 2016_17

Ernie Watson Trophy (Best Junior Player) = Jacob CUMMING 
Rutherford Family Trophy (Most Improved Junior) = Gus HOLT
Fair Play Trophy = Jacob MURRAY
ANZ Cup (Outstanding Performance by Junior Female) - Emma BLACK
Section 1 (Best Bowling Trophy) - Ben STEPHENS
Section 1 (Best Batsman Trophy) - Henry KING

Local Weather
Current Conditions in Otago,NZ
few clouds 12°С
few clouds
Wind: 4.66m/s
 
DateDescriptionMaxMin
Thu 13 Dec few clouds 14°С 12°С
Fri 14 Dec few clouds 15°С 13°С
Sat 15 Dec scattered clouds 15°С 12°С
Sun 16 Dec clear sky 15°С 13°С
Mon 17 Dec clear sky 18°С 15°С
Tue 18 Dec light rain 17°С 12°С
 
Last Update: 15:47:00
Latest results
TeamOppositionResult
Page size:
 26 items in 6 pages
Date: Sat 08 Dec 2018
 1st 11 (Eagles)North East Valley Drawn
 3rd Grade (Kilda)NEV Artic Wolves Won by 76 Runs
Date: Sat 01 Dec 2018
 2nd 11 (Falcons)Kaikorai Won by 146 Runs
 3rd Grade (Kilda)Taieri Blue Lost by 18 Runs
Date: Sat 24 Nov 2018 (Showing 1 of 2 items. Group continues on the next page.)
 2nd 11 (Falcons)North East Valley Won by 5 Wickets
Upcoming fixtures
TeamOppositionVenueStart
12
Page size:
Date: Sat 15 Dec 2018
 1st 11 (Eagles)Green IslandAway (Sunnyvale No 1) 10.30am
 2nd 11 (Falcons)TaieriAway (Kensington Oval No 2) 11.00am
 2nd 11 (Falcons)University GrangeAway (Kensington Oval No 1) 3.00pm
 3rd Grade (Kilda)NEV VeteransAway (Gardens No 1) 2.00pm
Date: Sun 16 Dec 2018
 1st 11 (Eagles)North East ValleyAway (Tonga Park No 1) 11.00am
Date: Sat 12 Jan 2019
 1st 11 (Eagles)TaieriAway (tba) 10.30am
 2nd 11 (Falcons)Green Island Sewer RatsAway (tba) 3.00pm
 2nd 11 (Falcons)Carisbrook Dunedin Mud DogsAway (tba) 11.00am
Date: Sat 19 Jan 2019 (Showing 2 of 3 items. Group continues on the next page.)
 1st 11 (Eagles)Carisbrook DunedinAway (tba) 10.30am
 2nd 11 (Falcons)University GrangeAway (tba) 11.00am
Office Bearers

PATRON
R E Nieper

LIFE MEMBERS
T A Branks, D J Cheyne, K D Duerden, G A Ford, W J Forrester, T J A Glenn,
R F Hannam, J M Rutherford, H S Simpson

ALBION SERVICE BADGE
M Bayly, S J Brocklebank, D W Campbell,  G R Campbell, S M Davie, E S Diack,  
K B Galliven, S W Gillan, B Hamilton,  Sir John Hansen, R M Henaghan, W A B Idour,
R W Laimer, N Lyons, G H McAuley, G K Mackay,  M J McCarrigan,  R S McKnight,
P I Mathewson,  P D Millar, G M Munro, D L Newall, R E Nieper, J A Rutherford, D C Shap,
M J Smith, G J Sneddon, L J Weir, N J Wilde

PRESIDENT
Grant Ford

IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT
J M Rutherford

VICE PRESIDENTS
C G Bardwell, S J Brocklebank, B P Bracewell, J G Bracewell, H G Broad,
 N D Carey, B J Craig, E S Diack, S W Gillan, Mrs J Glenn, Sir John Hanson,
 K Ibadulla, W Idour, A H Jones, L J Knowles, R W Latimer, B Leishman,
 D McBride, G J McBride, G K MacKay, R A Marshall, P I Mathewson,
 D Mettrick, B D Milburn, P D Millar, P H Miller, G ilnes, D L Newall, B E Paul, T Robertson, I A Rutherford, K R Rutherford, D C Sharp, J Sylvester, M J Smith, M C Snedden, G J Sneddon,
G M Turner, L J Weir, N J Wilde, Mrs S Wilde