ALBION CRICKET CLUB Home page

 
 
 


The Albion Cricket Club was established in 1862 and is the oldest continuous cricket club in Australasia.
We have four senior sides so if you are interested in playing, please feel free to come along to trainings on Mondays and Thursdays which take place at Culling Park (the nest) at 5:30pm till 7:00pm

 
   
 
Latest news
 
 
 

Pre-Season Training - Wednesday 26 Aug

Pre-season training for all players commences at the Edgar Centre on Wednesday 26 August 2015, 8-9.30pm - all welcome....

154th AGM - Tuesday 25 August

The 154th Club AGM will be held at Culling Park on Tuesday 25 August 2015 commencing at 5.30pm....

Club Stalwart Passes

It is with great sadness that we report that Life Member and club stalwart Warkins Larkins passed away on Sunday 17 May 2015 - the club extend our dee....

Falcon win 'Junior Bing'

The Albion Falcons (2nd XI) have won the Junior Bing Harris Trophy as the best szecond grade team for the 2014_15 season....

Kilda go Back to Back

Albion Kilda won the Third Grade title for the second year running after their victory over Brighton in the final....
 
   
 
2014_15 Awards
 
 


2014_15 AWARD WINNERS

Arthur Smith Trophy (Most Wickets) = Daniel INGHAM
Breese Trophy (Highest Score) = Roald BADENHORST
Collie Trophy (Most Improved Player) = Stu MALTHUS
Danny Smith (Best All Rounder) = Roald BADENHORST
Ernie Watson rophy (Most Conscientious) = Daniel INGHAM
Fox Figurine (Most Wickets In An Innings) = Daniel INGHAM
Fox Trophy (Most Ducks) = John GORDON & Mark OWERS
Jack McCarthy Trophy (Highest 3rd Grade Score) = Jeremy BLAIR
Rutherford Trophy (Most 50s In A Season) = Roald BADENHORST
Sutcliffe/Turner Vase (Most Runs In A Season) = Roald BADENHORST
Vorath Trophy (Best Fielder) = Jack HARPER
Watson & Seal Trophy (Outstanding Performance) = Nick BEARD
Lankford Smith Trophy (Cricketer Of The Season) = Mark CRAIG

JUNIOR WINNERS

Ernie Watson Trophy (Best Junior Player) = Harrison BIGGS 
Rutherford Family Trophy (Most Improved Junior) = Kyle HASTIE
Fair Play Trophy = Izaak PARATA
Outstanding Performance by Junior Female - Emma BLACK

 
   
 
Local Weather
 
 
Current Conditions in Dunedin, OTA, New Zealand
N/A 02°C
N/A
Wind: NE 9 mph
DateConditionsHighLow
Tue 01 SepRain / Wind Rain / Wind8°C6°C
Wed 02 SepShowers Showers11°C5°C
Thu 03 SepPartly Cloudy Partly Cloudy12°C3°C
Fri 04 SepAM Showers AM Showers10°C1°C

Weather data provided by weather.com - Last Update: 23:43:38
 
   
 
Latest results
 
 
 TeamOppositionResult
 
No records to display.
 
   
 
Upcoming fixtures
 
 
 TeamOppositionVenueStart

Date: Sat 19 Sep 2015

 1st 11 (Eagles)Green IslandAway (Sunnyvale) 11.00am

Date: Sat 26 Sep 2015

 1st 11 (Eagles)Carisbrook DunedinHome (Culling Park) 11.00am

Date: Sun 27 Sep 2015

 2nd 11 (Falcons)Kings 1st XIHome (Culling Park) 11.00am
 
   
 
Twitter
 
 
 
   
 
Office Bearers
 
 

PATRON
R E Nieper

LIFE MEMBERS
T A Branks, D J Cheyne, K D Duerden, G A Ford,     W J Forrester, T J A Glenn,
R F Hannam,   W N Larkins, J M Rutherford, H S Simpson, E A Watson

ALBION SERVICE BADGE
M Bayly, S J Brocklebank, D W Campbell,  G R Campbell, S M Davie, E S Diack,  
K B Galliven, S W Gillan, B Hamilton,  Sir John Hansen, R M Henaghan, W A B Idour,
R W Laimer, N Lyons, G H McAuley, G K Mackay,  M J McCarrigan,  R S McKnight,
P I Mathewson,  P D Millar, G M Munro, D L Newall, R E Nieper, J A Rutherford, D C Shap,
M J Smith, G J Sneddon, L J Weir, N J Wilde

PRESIDENT
Grant Ford

IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT
J M Rutherford

VICE PRESIDENTS
C G Bardwell, S J Brocklebank, B P Bracewell, J G Bracewell, H G Broad,
 N D Carey, B J Craig, E S Diack, S W Gillan, Mrs J Glenn, Sir John Hanson,
 K Ibadulla, W Idour, A H Jones, L J Knowles, R W Latimer, B Leishman,
 D McBride, G J McBride, G K MacKay, R A Marshall, P I Mathewson,
 D Mettrick, B D Milburn, P D Millar, P H Miller, G ilnes, D L Newall, B E Paul, T Robertson, I A Rutherford, K R Rutherford, D C Sharp, J Sylvester, M J Smith, M C Snedden, G J Sneddon,
G M Turner, L J Weir, N J Wilde, Mrs S Wilde